Path to glory of the Oscars: Golden Globe Awards®

64th Annual Golden Globe Awards®

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Nominees:
Babel (2006)
Bobby (2006)
The Departed (2006)
Little Children (2006)
The Queen (2006)

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Dreamgirls (2006)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Thank You for Smoking (2005)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Nominees:
Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond (2006)
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Departed (2006)
Peter O'Toole for Venus (2006)
Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Nominees:
Penélope Cruz for Volver (2006)
Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal (2006)
Maggie Gyllenhaal for SherryBaby (2006)
Helen Mirren for The Queen (2006)
Kate Winslet for Little Children (2006)



Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:
Sacha Baron Cohen for Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006)
Johnny Depp for Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Aaron Eckhart for Thank You for Smoking (2005)
Chiwetel Ejiofor for Kinky Boots (2005)
Will Ferrell for Stranger Than Fiction (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:
Annette Bening for Running with Scissors (2006)
Toni Collette for Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Beyoncé Knowles for Dreamgirls (2006)
Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Renée Zellweger for Miss Potter (2006)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Nominees:
Ben Affleck for Hollywoodland (2006)
Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls (2006)
Jack Nicholson for The Departed (2006)
Brad Pitt for Babel (2006)
Mark Wahlberg for The Departed (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Nominees:
Adriana Barraza for Babel (2006)
Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal (2006)
Emily Blunt for The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls (2006)
Rinko Kikuchi for Babel (2006)

Best Director - Motion Picture

Nominees:
Clint Eastwood for Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
Stephen Frears for The Queen (2006)
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel (2006)
Martin Scorsese for The Departed (2006)

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Nominees:
Babel (2006): Guillermo Arriaga
The Departed (2006): William Monahan
Little Children (2006): Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal (2006): Patrick Marber
The Queen (2006): Peter Morgan

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

Nominees:
Bobby (2006)("Never Gonna Break My Faith")
Dreamgirls (2006)("Listen")
Happy Feet (2006)("The Song of the Heart")
Home of the Brave (2006)("Try Not to Remember")
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)("A Father's Way")

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Nominees:
Babel (2006): Gustavo Santaolalla
The Da Vinci Code (2006): Hans Zimmer
The Fountain (2006): Clint Mansell
Nomad (2005/II): Carlo Siliotto
The Painted Veil (2006): Alexandre Desplat

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominees:
Apocalypto (2006)
Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006)
Leben der Anderen, Das (2006)
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
Volver (2006/I)

Best Animated Film

Nominees:
Cars (2006)
Happy Feet (2006)
Monster House (2006)

Best Television Series - Drama

Nominees:
"24" (2001)
"Big Love" (2006)
"Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
"Heroes" (2006)
"Lost" (2004)

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:
"Desperate Housewives" (2004)
"Entourage" (2004)
"The Office" (2005)
"Ugly Betty" (2006)
"Weeds" (2005)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
"Bleak House" (2005)
"Broken Trail" (2006) (mini)
Elizabeth I (2005) (TV)
Mrs. Harris (2005) (TV)
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (2006) (TV)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Andre Braugher for "Thief" (2006)
Robert Duvall for "Broken Trail" (2006) (mini)
Michael Ealy for "Sleeper Cell" (2005)
Chiwetel Ejiofor for Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV)
Ben Kingsley for Mrs. Harris (2005) (TV)
Bill Nighy for Gideon's Daughter (2005) (TV)
Matthew Perry for The Ron Clark Story (2006) (TV)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Gillian Anderson for "Bleak House" (2005)
Annette Bening for Mrs. Harris (2005) (TV)
Helen Mirren for Elizabeth I (2005) (TV)
Helen Mirren for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (2006) (TV)
Sophie Okonedo for Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:
Alec Baldwin for "30 Rock" (2006)
Zach Braff for "Scrubs" (2001)
Steve Carell for "The Office" (2005)
Jason Lee for "My Name Is Earl" (2005)
Tony Shalhoub for "Monk" (2002)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Nominees:
Marcia Cross for "Desperate Housewives" (2004)
America Ferrera for "Ugly Betty" (2006)
Felicity Huffman for "Desperate Housewives" (2004)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for "The New Adventures of Old Christine" (2006)
Mary-Louise Parker for "Weeds" (2005)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Nominees:
Patrick Dempsey for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Michael C. Hall for "Dexter" (2006)
Hugh Laurie for "House M.D." (2004)
Bill Paxton for "Big Love" (2006)
Kiefer Sutherland for "24" (2001)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Nominees:
Patricia Arquette for "Medium" (2005)
Edie Falco for "The Sopranos" (1999)
Evangeline Lilly for "Lost" (2004)
Ellen Pompeo for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Kyra Sedgwick for "The Closer" (2005)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Thomas Haden Church for "Broken Trail" (2006) (mini)
Jeremy Irons for Elizabeth I (2005) (TV)
Justin Kirk for "Weeds" (2005)
Masi Oka for "Heroes" (2006)
Jeremy Piven for "Entourage" (2004)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Nominees:
Emily Blunt for Gideon's Daughter (2005) (TV)
Toni Collette for Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV)
Katherine Heigl for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Sarah Paulson for "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip" (2006)
Elizabeth Perkins for "Weeds" (2005)

0 comments:

© 2004-2009 Isitworthwatching.com. The content is copyrighted to Vedavyasa and may not be reproduced on other websites.
Images acknowledged as belonging to respective owners. Videos acknowledged as belonging to respective owners. website/blog header image designed by Rainer Weber, Pfungstadt, Germany.

  © Blogger templates The Professional Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP