The Oscars are out !-2007 Academy Awards®







The Oscars are out and Yes ! Martin Scorsese finally gets the Oscar and so does his movie ! The rest was predictable except for Dreamgirls not having the run of the Oscars.

2007 Academy Awards®
Winners announced on Sunday, February 25th.

Best Motion Picture of the Year
WINNER :The Departed (2006): Graham King
Other Nominees:
Babel (2006): Alejandro González Iñárritu, Steve Golin, Jon Kilik
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg, Robert Lorenz
Little Miss Sunshine (2006): David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
The Queen (2006): Andy Harries, Christine Langan, Tracey Seaward

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER :Forest Whitaker for The Last King of Scotland (2006)
Other Nominees:
Leonardo DiCaprio for Blood Diamond (2006)
Ryan Gosling for Half Nelson (2006)
Peter O'Toole for Venus (2006/I)
Will Smith for The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER :Helen Mirren for The Queen (2006)
Other Nominees:
Penélope Cruz for Volver (2006/I)
Judi Dench for Notes on a Scandal (2006)
Meryl Streep for The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
Kate Winslet for Little Children (2006)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Alan Arkin for Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Other Nominees:
Jackie Earle Haley for Little Children (2006)
Djimon Hounsou for Blood Diamond (2006)
Eddie Murphy for Dreamgirls (2006)
Mark Wahlberg for The Departed (2006)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER:Jennifer Hudson for Dreamgirls (2006)

Other Nominees:
Adriana Barraza for Babel (2006)
Cate Blanchett for Notes on a Scandal (2006)
Abigail Breslin for Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Rinko Kikuchi for Babel (2006)

Best Achievement in Directing
WINNER: Martin Scorsese for The Departed (2006)
Other Nominees:
Clint Eastwood for Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
Stephen Frears for The Queen (2006)
Paul Greengrass for United 93 (2006)
Alejandro González Iñárritu for Babel (2006)

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen
WINNER: Little Miss Sunshine (2006): Michael Arndt
Other Nominees:
Babel (2006): Guillermo Arriaga
Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Iris Yamashita, Paul Haggis
Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Guillermo del Toro
The Queen (2006): Peter Morgan

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published
WINNER: The Departed (2006): William Monahan
Other Nominees:
Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006): Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, Dan Mazer, Todd Phillips
Children of Men (2006): Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, Hawk Ostby
Little Children (2006): Todd Field, Tom Perrotta
Notes on a Scandal (2006): Patrick Marber

Best Achievement in Cinematography
WINNER: Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Guillermo Navarro
Other Nominees:
The Black Dahlia (2006): Vilmos Zsigmond
Children of Men (2006): Emmanuel Lubezki
The Illusionist (2006): Dick Pope
The Prestige (2006): Wally Pfister

Best Achievement in Editing
WINNER: The Departed (2006): Thelma Schoonmaker
Other Nominees:
Babel (2006): Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
Blood Diamond (2006): Steven Rosenblum
Children of Men (2006): Alfonso Cuarón, Alex Rodríguez
United 93 (2006): Clare Douglas, Richard Pearson, Christopher Rouse

Best Achievement in Art Direction
WINNER: Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Eugenio Caballero, Pilar Revuelta
Other Nominees:
Dreamgirls (2006): John Myhre, Nancy Haigh
The Good Shepherd (2006): Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Gretchen Rau, Leslie E. Rollins
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): Rick Heinrichs, Cheryl Carasik
The Prestige (2006): Nathan Crowley, Julie Ochipinti

Best Achievement in Costume Design
WINNER: Marie Antoinette (2006): Milena Canonero
Other Nominees:
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia (2006): Chung Man Yee
The Devil Wears Prada (2006): Patricia Field
Dreamgirls (2006): Sharen Davis
The Queen (2006): Consolata Boyle

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
WINNER: Babel (2006): Gustavo Santaolalla
Other Nominees:
The Good German (2006): Thomas Newman
Notes on a Scandal (2006): Philip Glass
Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): Javier Navarrete
The Queen (2006): Alexandre Desplat

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song
WINNER: An Inconvenient Truth (2006): Melissa Etheridge("I Need To Wake Up")
Other Nominees:
Dreamgirls (2006): Henry Krieger, Scott Cutler, Anne Preven("Listen")
Dreamgirls (2006): Henry Krieger, Siedah Garrett("Love You I Do")
Cars (2006): Randy Newman("Our Town")
Dreamgirls (2006): Henry Krieger, Willie Reale("Patience")

Best Achievement in Makeup
WINNER: Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006): David Martí, Montse Ribé
Other Nominees:
Apocalypto (2006): Aldo Signoretti, Vittorio Sodano
Click (2006/I): Kazuhiro Tsuji, Bill Corso

Best Achievement in Sound
WINNER: Dreamgirls (2006): Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, Willie D. Burton
Other Nominees:
Apocalypto (2006): Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Fernando Cámara
Blood Diamond (2006): Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ivan Sharrock
Flags of Our Fathers (2006): John T. Reitz, David E. Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, Walt Martin
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, Lee Orloff
Best Achievement in Sound Editing
WINNER: Letters from Iwo Jima (2006): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman

Other Nominees:
Apocalypto (2006): Sean McCormack, Kami Asgar
Blood Diamond (2006): Lon Bender
Flags of Our Fathers (2006): Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): George Watters II, Christopher Boyes

Best Achievement in Visual Effects
WINNER: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006): John Knoll, Hal T. Hickel, Charles Gibson, Allen Hall
Other Nominees:
Poseidon (2006): Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, John Frazier
Superman Returns (2006): Mark Stetson, Richard R. Hoover, Neil Corbould, Jon Thum

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
WINNER: Happy Feet (2006): George Miller
Other Nominees:
Cars (2006): John Lasseter
Monster House (2006): Gil Kenan

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year
WINNER: Leben der Anderen, Das (2006)(Germany)
Other Nominees:
Efter brylluppet (2006)(Denmark)
Indigènes (2006)(Algeria)
Laberinto del Fauno, El (2006)(Mexico)
Water (2005)(Canada)

Best Documentary, Features
WINNER: An Inconvenient Truth (2006): Davis Guggenheim
Other Nominees:
Deliver Us from Evil (2006): Amy Berg, Frank Donner
Iraq in Fragments (2006): James Longley, Yahya Sinno
Jesus Camp (2006): Heidi Ewing, Rachel Grady
"P.O.V.: My Country My Country" (2006): Laura Poitras, Jocelyn Glatzer

Best Documentary, Short Subjects
WINNER: The Blood of Yingzhou District (2006): Ruby Yang, Thomas Lennon
Other Nominees:
Recycled Life (2006): Leslie Iwerks, Mike Glad
Rehearsing a Dream: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story (2006): Nathaniel Kahn, Susan Rose Behr

Best Short Film, Animated
WINNER: The Danish Poet (2006): Torill Kove
Other Nominees:
Lifted (2006): Gary Rydstrom
The Little Matchgirl (2006): Roger Allers, Don Hahn
Maestro (2005): Géza M. Tóth
No Time for Nuts (2006): Chris Renaud, Mike Thurmeier

Best Short Film, Live Action
WINNER: West Bank Story (2005): Ari Sandel
Other Nominees:
Binta y la gran idea (2004): Javier Fesser, Luis Manso
Éramos pocos (2005): Borja Cobeaga
Helmer & søn (2006): Søren Pilmark, Kim Magnusson
The Saviour (2005): Peter Templeman, Stuart Parkyn


0 comments:

© 2004-2009 Isitworthwatching.com. The content is copyrighted to Vedavyasa and may not be reproduced on other websites.
Images acknowledged as belonging to respective owners. Videos acknowledged as belonging to respective owners. website/blog header image designed by Rainer Weber, Pfungstadt, Germany.

  © Blogger templates The Professional Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP