24 Hours to the Emmys

2007 Emmy Nominations

Will it be Kiefer for 24 again ? Will it be The Sopranos again ? The 59th Emmy Awards is about 24 hours away. The award ceremony will be hosted by Ryan Seacrest and Kiefer Sutherland
Outstanding Comedy Series
Nominees:
"Entourage" (2004)
"The Office" (2005)
"30 Rock" (2006)
"Two and a Half Men" (2003)
"Ugly Betty" (2006)
Outstanding Drama Series
Nominees:
"Boston Legal" (2004)
"Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
"Heroes" (2006/II)
"House M.D." (2004)
"The Sopranos" (1999)
Outstanding Made for Television Movie
Nominees:
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV)
9/11: The Twin Towers (2006)
Longford (2006) (TV)
The Ron Clark Story (2006) (TV)
Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy (2006) (TV)
Outstanding Miniseries
Nominees:
Broken Trail (2006) (TV)
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (2006) (TV)
"The Starter Wife" (2007) (mini)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Nominees:
Alec Baldwin for "30 Rock" (2006)
Steve Carell for "The Office" (2005)
Ricky Gervais for "Extras" (2005)
Tony Shalhoub for "Monk" (2002)
Charlie Sheen for "Two and a Half Men" (2003)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Nominees:
James Gandolfini for "The Sopranos" (1999)
Hugh Laurie for "House M.D." (2004)
Denis Leary for "Rescue Me" (2004)
James Spader for "Boston Legal" (2004)
Kiefer Sutherland for "24" (2001)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:
Jim Broadbent for Longford (2006) (TV)
Robert Duvall for Broken Trail (2006) (TV)
William H. Macy for "Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King" (2006) (mini)
Matthew Perry for The Ron Clark Story (2006) (TV)
Tom Selleck for Jesse Stone: Sea Change (2007) (TV)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Nominees:
America Ferrera for "Ugly Betty" (2006)
Tina Fey for "30 Rock" (2006)
Felicity Huffman for "Desperate Housewives" (2004)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus for "The New Adventures of Old Christine" (2006)
Mary-Louise Parker for "Weeds" (2005)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Nominees:
Patricia Arquette for "Medium" (2005)
Minnie Driver for "The Riches" (2007)
Edie Falco for "The Sopranos" (1999)
Sally Field for "Brothers & Sisters" (2006)
Mariska Hargitay for "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (1999)
Kyra Sedgwick for "The Closer" (2005)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:
Queen Latifah for Life Support (2007)
Debra Messing for "The Starter Wife" (2007) (mini)
Helen Mirren for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (2006) (TV)
Mary-Louise Parker for The Robber Bride (2007) (TV)
Gena Rowlands for What If God Were the Sun? (2007) (TV)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Nominees:
Jon Cryer for "Two and a Half Men" (2003)
Kevin Dillon for "Entourage" (2004)
Neil Patrick Harris for "How I Met Your Mother" (2005)
Jeremy Piven for "Entourage" (2004)
Rainn Wilson for "The Office" (2005)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nominees:
Michael Emerson for "Lost" (2004)
Michael Imperioli for "The Sopranos" (1999)
T.R. Knight for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Masi Oka for "Heroes" (2006/II)
Terry O'Quinn for "Lost" (2004)
William Shatner for "Boston Legal" (2004)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:
Edward Asner for The Christmas Card (2006) (TV)
Thomas Haden Church for Broken Trail (2006) (TV)
Joe Mantegna for "The Starter Wife" (2007) (mini)
Aidan Quinn for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV)
August Schellenberg for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Nominees:
Conchata Ferrell for "Two and a Half Men" (2003)
Jenna Fischer for "The Office" (2005)
Elizabeth Perkins for "Weeds" (2005)
Jaime Pressly for "My Name Is Earl" (2005)
Holland Taylor for "Two and a Half Men" (2003)
Vanessa Williams for "Ugly Betty" (2006)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Nominees:
Lorraine Bracco for "The Sopranos" (1999)
Rachel Griffiths for "Brothers & Sisters" (2006)
Katherine Heigl for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Sandra Oh for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Aida Turturro for "The Sopranos" (1999)
Chandra Wilson for "Grey's Anatomy" (2005)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Nominees:
Toni Collette for Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV)
Judy Davis for "The Starter Wife" (2007) (mini)
Samantha Morton for Longford (2006) (TV)
Anna Paquin for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV)
Greta Scacchi for Broken Trail (2006) (TV)
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Series
Nominees:
"The Colbert Report" (2005)
"The Daily Show" (1996)
"Late Night with Conan O'Brien" (1993)
"Late Show with David Letterman" (1993)
"Real Time with Bill Maher" (2003)
Outstanding Reality Competition Program
Nominees:
"The Amazing Race" (2001)
"American Idol: The Search for a Superstar" (2002)
"Dancing with the Stars" (2005/I)
"Project Runway" (2005)
"Top Chef" (2006)
Outstanding Reality Program (Previously Announced)
WINNER
"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List" (2005)
Other Nominees:
"Antiques Roadshow" (1997)
"The Dog Whisperer" (2004)
"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" (2003)
"Penn & Teller: Bullshit!" (2003)
Outstanding Variety, Music Or Comedy Special
Nominees:
Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner (2006) (TV)
"Great Performances: A Tribute to James Taylor" (2006)
Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts (2006) (TV)
Lewis Black: Red, White and Screwed (2006) (TV)
Tony Bennett: An American Classic (2006) (TV)
Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired (2006) (TV)
Outstanding Animated Program (Previously Announced)
WINNER
"South Park" (1997)
Other Nominees:
"Avatar: The Last Airbender" (2005)
"Robot Chicken" (2005)
"The Simpsons" (1989)
"SpongeBob SquarePants" (1999)

0 comments:

© 2004-2009 Isitworthwatching.com. The content is copyrighted to Vedavyasa and may not be reproduced on other websites.
Images acknowledged as belonging to respective owners. Videos acknowledged as belonging to respective owners. website/blog header image designed by Rainer Weber, Pfungstadt, Germany.

  © Blogger templates The Professional Template by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP